Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Commitment

Please read this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) carefully before using Americanservicepets.com (“Website”). This Website is owned and operated American Service Pets* (the "Company"). We respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy identifies and describes the way the Company handles and protects the information processed by us on behalf of our clients who use our lead generation and online marketing services.

Company's Privacy Policy only applies to this Website. By using this Website you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy and you agree to adhere to the Terms and Conditions posted on the Website. Our privacy commitments are fundamental to the way we do business every day. If you do not agree with any terms, please do not use this Website or submit any personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Company may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to accurately reflect how we gather and manage information about our users.

We will post any changes to the Privacy Policy on the Website. All changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon posting to the Website. Please be sure to regularly check this page before using the Website. Continued use of the Website shall indicate your acceptance to any changes to this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect

  1. Personally Identifiable Information

Personally identifiable information ("PII") may include your full name, address, telephone number, email address, medical or health related information, medical or health record numbers, health history, and personal health information that you submit on this Website. You may submit PII to the Website in one of the following (non-exhaustive) ways:

(a) Contact Us

If you email us through Contact Us link on this Website or from an email, we ask you to add information such as your name and email address in order to respond to your questions and concerns. We will only use this information to respond to your inquiry, unless you authorize additional use of your information.

(b) Subscriber Information

We collect PII about our Subscribers, [1] based on: information gathered at the time of registration, Subscriber interaction and response to subsequent electronic mailings and website use, information provided by our Clients, and information appended from data aggregators. Information collected may include name, email address, credit card information, postal address, gender, birth date, telephone number, cell phone number, activities, interests, user behavior, and other demographic information. This information enables us to better tailor our content to Subscribers' needs and to help our Clients promote and sell their products and services. The only information that is collected is the information identified in this Privacy Policy.

(c) Health Information

In order to facilitate some of our services we may request additional information about medical or health related information, medical or health record numbers, health history, and personal health information. Any information you may provide to us will be used solely for providing relevant services. This information will not be sold to third parties, and will only be shared with third parties if necessary to provide the relevant services.

  1. Non-Personally Identifiable Information

When you visit this Website, we also collect certain aggregate and non-personally identifiable information ("Non-PII"), as described below. This information does not relate to a single identifiable visitor instead it assists us in tracking user traffic on this Website and what pages were accessed.

Web Beacons

Pages on our Website may contain "web beacons" (also known as Internet tags, pixel tags and clear GIFs). Web beacons allow third parties to obtain information such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the beacon appears, the URL of the page on which the beacon appears, the time the page containing the beacon was viewed, the type of browser used to view the page, and the information in cookies set by the third party. We use log files to store the data that is collected through web beacons.

Cookie Information

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website's computer and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies record information about your online preferences. Cookies let us know about repeat visitors and if we are delivering quality products and services to our Clients. We may also use cookies to identify which websites our repeat visitors are coming from, so that we can place more of our online advertising on these websites, and can, where necessary, pay our affiliates and other business partners. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

You can set your browser to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. For further information on cookies please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org.

User Profiles

The Company may aggregate PII, Non-PII, Log File information, Web Beacon Information, and Cookie Information in order to create a profile of a user or users of the Website.

The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”) Compliance

Online personal information you provide may or may not be individual identifiable health information that is also protected by the federal HIPAA privacy law (the “HIPAA Privacy Rule”). Where online personal information also constitutes individually identifiable health information under the HIPAA Privacy Rule, the provisions of this HIPAA Privacy Rule will also govern the Company’s permitted uses and disclosures of that personal health information.

The HIPAA Privacy Rule establishes standards to protect individual user’s medical records and other personal health information (if shared with the Website). The Website has appropriate safeguards to protect the privacy of any personal health information, and sets limits and conditions on the use and disclosures that may be made of such information without patient authorization.

However, the Company is permitted to disclose PII to business associates who perform various functions or provide services on behalf of the Company. To perform these functions and services, business associates may receive, create, maintain, use or disclose PII that has been provided to or made available to the business associate by the Company, but only after business associates have signed a written agreement promising to safeguard and limit the use of PII. The Company has contracted with certain third parties to provide the services related to this Website.

Credit Card Transactions

If you provide us with information for credit card purchases for payments through the Website, we will treat your credit card information in a secure manner.

Children's Privacy

This Website is not directed to children under the age of eighteen and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of eighteen on this Website. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a visitor under the age of eighteen on this Website, we will delete the information from our records.

Use of Information

By registering on this Website, you may receive telemarketing calls or SMS or text messages in response to your inquiry. By providing your information, you express your consent to receive calls, emails, or SMS or text messages from the Company at the phone number provided, allowing us to respond to inquiries or in order for us to provide you with the Company's products or services.

The Company may use any PII, Non-PII, Log File information, Web Beacon Information, Cookie Information, and/or User Profiles (collectively, "User Information"), submitted by you, for any legally permissible purpose in Company's sole discretion.

Company may use User Information to contact you in response to an inquiry, to provide services or products requested by you, to alert you to changes in services or features, to provide you with requested information regarding Company or its services, and to provide you with Company's (or its affiliates') marketing materials.

The Company may use Cookie Information (1) to match a user's Cookie Information to Survey Information, (2) to track an individual's web browsing habits, (3) to determine which areas of our websites are most frequently visited. This information helps the Company to better understand the online habits of users so that the Company can attempt to customize and target advertising and promotions to users.

Our partners use this information to recognize you across different channels and platforms over time for advertising, analytics, attribution, and reporting purposes. For example, our partners may deliver an ad to you in your web browser based on a purchase you made in a physical retail store, or they may send a personalized marketing email to you based on the fact that you visited a particular website.

You may have your telephone number or cell mobile phone number listed on a state or federal do not call registry. By registering and using this Website, you are waiving your rights and privileges under these laws and expressly giving permission of Company and any agent of Company the right to contact you by telephone or cell phone, and you agree that such act constitutes an inquiry and/or application for purposes of the Amended Telemarketing Sales Rule (16 CFR § 310 et seq.), as amended from time to time (the "Rule"). You are agreeing to have a relationship with the company or companies.

Except in connection with the Website’s services, the Company will not use or release PII to any party unless required to do so by government authorities, as a required to do so by applicable law, in response to a subpoena or court order, in response to an investigation of fraud with regards to a specific customer, in order to protect our rights, or if the Company is subsequent acquired where the PII is transferred as property of the Company. During such an acquisition, Company reserves the right to transfer and disclose all User Information, including PII, in this circumstance, but data collected by Company will be governed by the same privacy policy that existed prior to any change in business conditions unless you consent to the new privacy policy.

Some of the Company’s services may require us to communicate health or medical related information or health history with a Covered Entity as defined under the HIPAA Privacy Rule. The use of the information will be limited to the minimum amount necessary to provide the specific services requested by you the user.

Please see the opt-out procedures below if you do not want us to share your information with other companies or organizations.

Opt-Out Policy

You may exercise your option to not receive any future communications from us by contacting us at info@americanservicepets.com. Subscribers should note that unsubscribing from this Website's electronic mailings will not automatically unsubscribe you from any communications you have elected to receive from our partners or other third parties. Please note that you may still receive information from third parties to whom we have disclosed your information to prior to the time you opted-out. You should contact each third party in the event that you no longer want to receive information from such party.

You may request by telephone or in writing that Company stop calling you and place your name on our company-specific Do Not Call list. To be added to our Do Not Call list contact us at:

AmericanServicePets.com
118 Robin Hood Dr.
Hammond, LA 70403

SMS and Text Messaging

If you have provided us with your phone number you may receive SMS or text messages in order for us to provide you with information or to provide the services or products to you. If you later decide you no longer wish to receive marketing, informational or product offers from us, simply reply STOP to the most recent SMS or text message to opt-out of our SMS or text messaging program.

Certain SMS or text messages are necessary in connection with the services and products we offer. You will be required to stop using our services prior to ceasing any of these messages.

Global Data Processing and Safe Harbor Principles

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, stored at and processed at a destination outside of the U.S. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storage and processing. Where the privacy laws of these countries are not as comprehensive as those in the US, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights are respected.

In order to bridge the different privacy approaches between the U.S. and the European Union, the U.S. Department of Commerce, in consultation with the European Commission, developed a "Safe Harbor" framework. We adhere to the Safe Harbor framework, which includes the privacy principles of Notice, Choice, Onward Transfer, Access and Accuracy, Security, and Oversight/Enforcement. We are currently seeking participation in the Safe Harbor program. To learn more about the Safe Harbor, click here.

Privacy Complaints

If you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

AmericanServicePets.com
118 Robin Hood Dr.
Hammond, LA 70403


You may also email us at info@americanservicepets.com and explain thoroughly where Privacy Policy lacked compliance. We will investigate your complaint promptly.

How to Access or Modify Your Information

We strive to keep all personal information accurate and complete. You are always fully in control of the information that we maintain to service you. You can change your personal information at any time and as often as necessary. You can also request that information be deleted. Information may be withheld or exempted from deletion if this is required by law or is part of a fraud investigation, or as otherwise as described above in the Use of Information section.

You may access and modify your personal information by writing to us at:

AmericanServicePets.com
118 Robin Hood Dr.
Hammond, LA 70403

Special Notification for California Residents

Individuals who reside in California and have provided their personal information may request information regarding disclosures of this information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to us at the following mailing address:

AmericanServicePets.com
118 Robin Hood Dr.
Hammond, LA 70403

This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the address specified above.

Links to Other Websites

We provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites may have their own privacy statements in place, which we recommend you review when you visit any linked websites. We are not responsible for the content of linked Websites or any use of such websites.

To learn more about interest-based advertising in general and to opt out, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices.

Security

We care about the security of your information and to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Although we take precautions to protect your data, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

In the event any information under our control is compromised as a breach in security, we will take reasonable steps to investigate into the situation and where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised. In such an event, we will take any other steps as may be required by applicable laws and regulations.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

If we change this Privacy Policy, updates will be posted in this privacy statement and other places we deem appropriate. Information will be used in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected. If users' personally identifiable information will be used in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify users via email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may email us at info@americanservicepets.com, or write to us at:

AmericanServicePets.com
118 Robin Hood Dr.
Hammond, LA 70403

[1] You are a subscriber if you choose to complete an online survey and/or register for a service, offer or promotion at this Website.

[2] Log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the website, track user's movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.





THIS IS A COPY OF THE NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES OF THE COVERED ENTITIES, BOTH PROFESSIONAL & MEDICAL. AS A BUSINESS ASSOCIATE OF APPLICABLE ENTITY, AMERICAN SERVICE PETS WILL APPLY THE FOLLOWING PRACTICES TO ANY HEALTH OR MEDICAL INFORMATION IT RECEIVES. PLEASE READ THIS NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES CAREFULLY PRIOR TO USING THE SERVICES.

Notice of Privacy Practices

This notice or privacy practices ("Notice") describes how health or medical information about you may be used and disclosed and how you can get access to this information. Please review it carefully.

A covered entity as defined under the Health Information Portability and Accountability Act ("HIPAA") is required by law to maintain the privacy of Protected Health Information ("PHI") and to provide you with a notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to your PHI. References to "we, " "us," and "our shall refer to the entity either professional or medical ("Covered Entity"), and his/her/its business associates which are third parties who are contracted to provide certain services to Covered Entity such as billing services, administration services, marketing, consulting or copy services ("Business Associates"). All Business Associates are also required to maintain the privacy with respect to your PHI.

The following categories describe different ways that we use and disclose your PHI. We have provided you with examples in certain categories; however, not every permissible use or disclosure will be listed in this Notice. Note that some types of PHI, such as HIV information, genetic information, alcohol and/or substance abuse records, and mental health records may be subject to special confidentiality protections under applicable state or federal law and we will abide by these special protections.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • Get a copy of your paper or electronic medical record

  • Correct your paper or electronic medical record

  • Request confidential communication

  • Ask us to limit the information we share

  • Get a list of those with whom we’ve shared your information

  • Get a copy of this Notice

  • Choose someone to act for you

  • File a complaint if you believe your privacy rights have been violated

Your Choices

You have some choices in the way that we use and share information as we:

  • Tell family and friends about your condition

  • Market our services

  • Raise funds

Our Uses and Disclosures

We may use and share your information as we:

  • Treat you

  • Run our business

  • Bill for your services

  • Administer the website

  • Help with public health and safety issues

  • Do research

  • Comply with the law

  • Address workers’ compensation, law enforcement, and other government requests

  • Respond to lawsuits and legal actions

Your Rights

When it comes to your health information, you have certain rights. This section explains your rights and some of our responsibilities to help you.

Get an electronic or paper copy of your medical record

  • You can ask to see or get an electronic or paper copy of your medical record and other health information we have about you. Ask us how to do this.

  • We will provide a copy or a summary of your health information, usually within thirty (30) days of your request. We may charge a reasonable, cost-based fee.

Ask us to correct your medical record

  • You can ask us to correct health information about you that you think is incorrect or incomplete. Ask us how to do this.

  • We may say “no” to your request, but we’ll tell you why in writing within sixty (60) days.

Request confidential communications

  • You can ask us to contact you in a specific way (for example, home or office phone) or to send mail to a different address.

  • We will say “yes” to all reasonable requests.

Ask us to limit what we use or share

  • You can ask us not to use or share certain health information for treatment, payment, or our operations. We are not required to agree to your request, and we may say “no” if it would affect your care.

  • If you pay for a service or health care item out-of-pocket in full, you can ask us not to share that information for the purpose of payment or our operations with your health insurer. We will say “yes” unless a law requires us to share that information.

Get a list of those with whom we’ve shared information

  • You can ask for a list (accounting) of the times we’ve shared your health information for six years prior to the date you ask, who we shared it with, and why.

  • We will include all the disclosures except for those about treatment, payment, and health care operations, and certain other disclosures (such as any you asked us to make). We’ll provide one accounting a year for free but will charge a reasonable, cost-based fee if you ask for another one within 12 months.

Get a copy of this Notice

You can ask for a paper copy of this Notice at any time, even if you have agreed to receive the Notice electronically. We will provide you with a paper copy promptly.

Choose someone to act for you

  • If you have given someone medical power of attorney or if someone is your legal guardian, that person can exercise your rights and make choices about your health information.

  • We will make sure the person has this authority and can act for you before we take any action.

File a complaint if you feel your rights are violated

  • You can complain if you feel we have violated your rights by contacting us using the information on page 1.

  • You can file a complaint with the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Office for Civil Rights by sending a letter to 200 Independence Avenue, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20201, calling 1-877-696-6775, or visiting www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/.

  • We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

Your Choices

For certain health information, you can tell us your choices about what we share. If you have a clear preference for how we share your information in the situations described below, talk to us. Tell us what you want us to do, and we will follow your instructions.

In these cases, you have both the right and choice to tell us to:

  • Share information with your family, close friends, or others involved in your care

If you are not able to tell us your preference, for example if you are unconscious, we may go ahead and share your information if we believe it is in your best interest. We may also share your information when needed to lessen a serious and imminent threat to health or safety.

In these cases we never share your information unless you give us written permission:

  • Marketing purposes

  • Sale of your information

  • Most sharing of psychotherapy notes

Our Uses and Disclosures

How do we typically use or share your health information?

We typically use or share your health information in the following ways:

Treat you

We can use your health information and share it with other professionals who are treating you.

Example: A doctor treating you for an injury asks another doctor about your overall health condition.

Run our business

We can use and share your health information to run our business, improve your care, and contact you when necessary.

Example: We use health information about you to manage your treatment and services.

Bill for your services

We can use and share your health information to bill and get payment from health plans or other entities.

Example: We give information about you to your health insurance plan so it will pay for your services.

How else can we use or share your health information?

We are allowed or required to share your information in other ways – usually in ways that contribute to the public good, such as public health and research. We have to meet many conditions in the law before we can share your information for these purposes. For more information see: www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/understanding/consumers/index.html.

Help with public health and safety issues

We can share health information about you for certain situations such as:

  • Helping with product recalls

  • Reporting adverse reactions to medications

  • Reporting suspected abuse, neglect, or domestic violence

  • Preventing or reducing a serious threat to anyone’s health or safety

Do research

We can use or share your information for health research.

Comply with the law

We will share information about you if state or federal laws require it, including with the Department of Health and Human Services if it wants to see that we’re complying with federal privacy law.

Work with a medical examiner or funeral director

We can share health information with a coroner, medical examiner, or funeral director when an individual dies.

Address workers’ compensation, law enforcement, and other government requests

We can use or share health information about you:

  • For workers’ compensation claims

  • For law enforcement purposes or with a law enforcement official

  • With health oversight agencies for activities authorized by law

  • For special government functions such as military, national security, and presidential protective services

Respond to lawsuits and legal actions

We can share health information about you in response to a court or administrative order, or in response to a subpoena.

Our Responsibilities

  • We are required by law to maintain the privacy and security of your protected health information.

  • We will let you know promptly if a breach occurs that may have compromised the privacy or security of your information.

  • We must follow the duties and privacy practices described in this Notice and give you a copy of it.

  • We will not use or share your information other than as described here unless you tell us we can in writing. If you tell us we can, you may change your mind at any time. Let us know in writing if you change your mind.

For more information see: www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/understanding/consumers/noticepp.html.

Changes to the Terms of this Notice

We can change the terms of this Notice, and the changes will apply to all information we have about you. The new Notice will be available upon request, in our office, and on our web Website.

Contact Us

Where to obtain forms for submitting written requests. You may obtain forms for submitting written requests by contacting Administration Director, Attn: Privacy Officer, 118 Robin Hood Dr., Hammond, LA 70403, or send an email to info@americanservicepets.com with "Privacy" written in the Subject Line.



Last modified: January 30, 2018

|R372.8|1758849.docx.DOC;1|